Rilling won a third term as mayor on Tuesday, defeating Republican Andrew Conroy, petitioning candidate Lisa Brinton, and petitioning candidate Bruce Morris.
In other races throughout the city, Democrats came up big over their Republican opponents.
Below are the results of Tuesday's election, according to the Connecticut Secretary of State, with winners highlighted in bold:
Mayor:
- Harry W. Rilling - D: 8,103
- Andrew T. Conroy - R: 2,195
- Lisa Brinton - Petitioning Candidate: 3,238
- Bruce V. Morris - Petitioning Candidate: 914
City Treasurer:
- Joseph S. Tamburri - D: 7,767
- Jerry Petrini - R: 5,067
City Sheriff:
- Robert E. Burgess - D: 7,862
- James Anderson - R: 4,794
Town Clerk:
- Richard A. McQuaid - D/R: 12,789
Councilman-At-Large:
- Michael R. Corsello - D: 6,985
- Greg Burnett, Sr. - D: 7,550
- Barbara Smyth - D: 7,981
- Doug Stern - D: 7,332
- Nick Sacchinelli - D: 7,821
- Mark Suda - R: 5,179
- Enrique Santiago - R: 3,833
- Peter Halladay - R: 3,973
- William Dunne - R: 4,043
- Richard J. Bonenfant - R: 5,239
- Sharon Stewart - WFP: 1,127
- Diane L. Lauricella - Petitioning Candidate: 1,359
City Council:
District A:
- Eloisa Melendez - D: 1,504
- Christopher Yerinides - D: 1,453
- Ellen Wink - R: 634
- Frederick Fusci - R: 550
- Steven Serasis - petitioning candiate: 136
District B:
- Phaedrel L. Bowman - D: 806
- Travis Simms - D: 917
- Hector Correa - R: 373
- Manny Langella - R: 352
District C:
- John Kydes - D: 2,066
- Beth Siegelbaum - D: 1,468
- Artie Kassimis - R: 1,207
- Vincenzo Capozzoli - R: 1,064
District D:
- George Tsiranides - D: 1,813
- William P. Pappa - D: 1,699
- Shannon O'Toole Giandurco - R: 1,530
- Douglas Hempstead - R: 1,705
District E:
- John E. Igneri - D: 2,085
- Tom Livingston - D: 2,143
- Josh Jewett - R: 1,053
- Ernest DesRochers - R: 1,096
Board of Education:
- Heidi Keyes - D: 8,441
- Barbara Meyer Mitchell - D: 7,913
- Sarah E. LeMieux - D: 7,312
- Bruce I. Kimmel - D: 7,093
- John Steve Tessie - R: 3,818
- Thomas Donaher - R: 4,216
- Marc D'Amelio - R: 4,557
- Thomas Cullen - R: 3,977
- Shirley M. Mosby - WFP: 2,007
Selectmen:
- Samuel Pride - D: 6,617
- Andy Garfunkel - D: 7,936
- Jeffrey Konspore - R: 4,574
- Kathryn Martino - R: 4,420
Constables:
- Jalin Sead - D: 6,214
- Johnnie Mae Weldon - D: 6,410
- Ernest W. Dumas - D: 6,990
- A. Samuel Disraelly - D: 6,130
- Fred Bondi - R: 5,184
- Frank Mauro - R: 4,816
- James Feigenbaum - R: 4,197
- John Romano, Sr. - R: 4,882
1st Taxing District Commissioner:
- Thomas Cullen - R: 656
1st Taxing District Treasurer:
- Elsa Peterson Obuchowski - D: 911
- Robert Mercurio - R: 355
2nd Taxing District Commissioner:
- Mary A. Geake - D: 662
- David G. Westmoreland - D: 670
- Maria A. Borges-Lopez - R: 215
2nd Taxing District Treasurer:
- Darlene O. Young - D: 803
3rd Taxing District Commissioner:
- Pamela Parkington - D: 760
- Charles Yost - R: 519
3rd Taxing District Treasurer:
- Johnnie Mae Weldon - D: 679
- Vincenzo Capozzoli - R: 561
6th Taxing District Commissioner:
- Michael Barbis - D: 752
6th Taxing District Treasurer:
- James Hendrickson - R: 608
Click here to follow Daily Voice Norwalk and receive free news updates.