Stevenson received 2,470 votes and defeated Democrat Rob Richards, who received 944, and petitioning candidate Chris Noe, who received 24, to secure a fourth term as Darien First Selectman.
In the race for the Board of Selectmen, incumbent Republicans Charles "Kip" Koons and Susan Marks were both re-elected, with 2,176 and 2,316 votes respectively. Democratic incumbent Marc Thorne was re-elected with 1,153 votes and Democratic newcomer Pamela Sparkman was elected with 1,048 votes.
Richards, who served on the Board of Selectmen before running for First Selectman, did not secure enough votes to remain on the board.
Below are the complete results from the Connecticut Secretary of State for all Darien races, with winners highlighted in bold:
First Selectman:
- Rob Richards - D: 944
- Jayme J. Stevenson - R: 2,470
- Chris Noe - Petitioning Candidate: 24
Board of Selectmen:
- Marc Thorne - D: 1,153
- Pamela Sparkman - D: 1,048
- Charles A. Keens - R: 2,176
- Susan J. Marks - R: 2,316
Town Clerk:
- Donna E. Rajczewski - R: 2,727
Town Treasurer:
- John D. Hendrickson - R: 2,681
Tax Collector:
- Kathleen M. Larkins - R: 2,679
Board of Finance:
- L. Francis Huck - D: 1,391
- Robert Cardone - R: 2,237
- Jon E. Zagrodsky - R: 2,400
- Paul B. Hendrickson - R: 2,392
Board of Education:
- Michael Burke - D: 1,411
- David P. Dinnen - R: 2,227
- Dennis Maroney - R: 2,182
Board of Education (to fill vacancy):
- Debra M. Ritchie - R: 2,566
Board of Assessment Appeals:
- Glenn Ritch - D: 1,014
- Christopher Peters - R: 2,068
Planning and Zoning Commission:
- Jennifer Leahy - D: 1,326
- Stephan P. Olvany - R: 2,268
- James H. Rand - R: 2,172
Planning and Zoning Commission (to fill vacancy):
- John R. Sini Jr. - R: 2,481
- Elizabeth Steuert Riva: 25
Constable:
- Joseph Tarnosky Jr. - R: 2,490
- Louis J. Calastro - R: 2,484
Non-Partisan Representative Town Meetings Members:
District 1
- Patricia Finn Bumgardner: 372
- Curtis A. Butler: 300
- Patrick M. Keane: 328
- Colin J. Kelly: 321
- Derek M. Lublin: 294
- Arpita Muchhal: 290
- Bradley G. Pattelli: 311
- Lois J. Schneider: 334
- Bert H. von Stuelpnagel: 391
District Two
- Vincent C. Arguimbau III: 251
- William F. Cusack III: 296
- Timothy M. Goertel: 295
- Susanne R. Handler: 287
- Monica M. McNally: 308
- Helen M. (Nina) Miller: 330
- Iris B. Mix: 294
- Heather Pommernelle: 288
- Stacey Tie: 315
District Three
- Adele M. Conniff: 301
- Elise Feldman: 285
- Holly M. Giordano: 297
- M. Carolina McGoey: 290
- Sue-Ellen H. Mitchell: 316
- Thomas W. Moore: 299
- Seth W. Morton: 293
- Peter S. Riordan: 295
- Tamara S. Sload: 311
- Nicholas Vitale: 273
- Edward A. Washecka: 269
- Jennifer L. Woodbury: 325
- Lisa Yarnell: 289
District Four
- Martha A. Banks: 330
- A. James Cameron: 365
- Lucy Fiore: 314
- Frank B. Kemp: 337
- Joseph D. Miceli: 361
- Andrew C. Millar: 320
- Sandra A. Savage: 338
District Five
- Carolyn Golden Bayne: 304
- Terrence J. Duffy, Jr.: 295
- Kenneth A. Fiveson, Jr.: 275
- Harry D. McLachlin: 283
- Jennifer M. Moller: 293
- Sara D. Parent: 309
- James M. Patrick: 295
- Ann B. Reed: 292
- H. William Smith, III: 278
District Six
- Amy R. Chickles: 333
- Marie A. Handler: 326
- Susan R. Lauritzen: 302
- Susannah E.W. Lewis: 319
- Martha Caroline Luz: 342
- Emily Quinn McDermott: 340
- Peter P. Orphanos: 323
- Shannon Silsby: 355
- Gary C. Swenson: 341
- William R. Van Loan Jr.: 339
- Theresa Vogt: 346
Click here to follow Daily Voice Darien and receive free news updates.