Contact Us
West Orange Daily Voice serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda
Return to your home site

Menu

West Orange Daily Voice serves Deerpark, Greenville, Middletown, Minisink, Mount Hope, Port Jervis & Wawayanda

Nearby Sites

  • North Orange
    serves Crawford, Hamptonburgh, Middletown, Montgomery, New Windsor, Newburgh & Wallkill
  • South Orange
    serves Blooming Grove, Chester, Cornwall, Goshen, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick & Woodbury
  • North Rockland
    serves Garnerville, Grassy Point, Stony Point, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Village of Haverstraw & West Haverstraw in Haverstraw Town
  • Ramapo
    serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills
Politics

Get Out And Vote This Tuesday, Port Jervis

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7.
Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7. Photo Credit: File photo

PORT JERVIS, N.Y. – Tuesday, Nov. 7 is Election Day. Major county elections will be decided as well as several local elections.

Here's a look at what you'll see on the ballot:

[Note: Incumbents are noted by bold type. Party affiliations are in parenthesis.]

State-Wide

State Supreme Court Justice

  • Christi J. Acker (D, WF)
  • Linda M. Murray (R, C, I)

County-Wide

County Executive

  • Steven Neuhaus (R, C, I)
  • Patrick Davis (D, WF, Women’s Equality, Reform)

District Attorney

  • David Hoovler (R, C, I, Reform)
  • Michael Isgur (D, Women’s Equality)

County Clerk

  • Deborah Mulqueen (D, WF, Women’s Equality)
  • Ann G. Rabbitt (R, C, I, Reform)

County Court Judge (UNOPPOSED)

  • William L. DeProspo (R, C, I, Reform)

Port Jervis Elections

County Legislator - 13th District (UNOPPOSED)

  • Thomas Faggione (R, C, I, Reform)

Mayor (UNOPPOSED)

  • Kelly B. Decker (D, PJ First)

Councilman at Large (UNOPPOSED)

  • David W Bavoso (D, PJ First)

Councilman - Ward 1 (Vote 2) (UNOPPOSED)

  • Regis A Foster, Jr (R, C, I)
  • Dominick T. Santini IV (R, C,I)

Councilman - Ward 2 (Vote 2)

  • Douglas Gamham (R)
  • George A. Belcher (PJ First, A Party of One)
  • Maria Mann (R, C, I)

Councilman - Ward 3 (Vote 2)

  • Gina Fitzpatrick (R, C, I)
  • Nicola J. Jones (PJ First)
  • Kristin A Trovei (R, C, I)

Councilman - Ward 4 (Vote 2)

  • Jill A. Lindner (D, PJ First)
  • Lisa Randazzo (R, C, I)
  • Stanley B Siegel (R, C, I)
  • Zoe-Emily V. Valdez (PJ First)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.