Map Interactive local COVID-19 tracker
Contact Us
Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY
Return to your home site

Menu

Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Nearby Towns

Schools

These Westchester HS Students Named 2021 National Merit Semifinalists

National Merit Scholars
National Merit Scholars Photo Credit: National Merit Scholars

Some of Westchester's best and brightest students were among those chosen as semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program, which celebrates the academic achievements of high schoolers.

This week, 16,000 high school seniors were chosen from around the country as semifinalists, who are vying for 7,600 scholarships totaling more than $30 million that will be announced in the spring.

To become a finalist, semifinalists and an official from their high school must submit a detailed scholarship application that provides information about the students’ academic record, participation in school and community activities, leadership abilities, employment, awards and honors received.

Semifinalists will also have to write an essay and receive an endorsement from a high school official.

According to National Merit School Program officials, more than 1.5 million juniors in 21,000 high schools across the country entered the program. Of the 16,000 seniors that were named finalists, approximately 15,000 are expected to be named finalists.

National Merit semifinalists in Westchester competing for the scholarships: 

Ardsley

  • Kyle Chang;
  • Elizabeth Chun;
  • Joshua Cohen;
  • Miles Cooperman;
  • Yu-Chen Lung;
  • Marie-Helene Tome.

Bedford

  • Erin Blake;
  • Joseph Long;
  • Elias Owen.

Briarcliff Manor

  • Harrison Beckler;
  • Aman Choudhri;
  • Ari Mirsky;
  • Jack Sendek;
  • Eve Tanios.

Bronxville

  • Maya Brinster;
  • Artemas Radik;
  • Michael Randall;
  • Eve Sullivan;
  • Avery Widen.

Chappaqua

  • Akanksha Basil;
  • Joseph Blair;
  • Tuan Anh Dang;
  • Caroline Gershman;
  • Ryan Guber;
  • William Hutchings;
  • Valerie Lippin;
  • Leona Liu;
  • Kyle McAfee;
  • Dina Millerman;
  • Sumer Moudgill;
  • Ishan Roy;
  • Lorie Saxena;
  • Lauren Schmutz;
  • Kayla Singer;
  • Cadence Weddle;
  • Jack Wei;
  • Katharine Wohl;
  • Thomas Ye;
  • Morgan Ziegler.

Cortlandt Manor

  • Vaishali Miriyagalla.

Cross River

  • Liliana Carey;
  • Jonathan Frantz.

Croton-on-Hudson

  • Jacob Aronson;
  • Maya Gardos.

Dobbs Ferry

  • Andrew Hack;
  • Eric Modesitt.

Eastchester

  • Michael Fang;
  • Wesley Miller;
  • Kyoko Saito;
  • Kanta Sakabe.

Harrison

  • Anthony Kang.

Hartsdale

  • Eli Alsfine;
  • Sarah Grand;
  • Sara Greenberg;
  • Henry Wechsler.

Hastings-on-Hudson

  • Adam Oppenheimer;
  • Caleb Painter;
  • Jacob Prisament.

Hopewell Junction

  • Sanjay Natesan;
  • Jingxin Song.

Irvington

  • Henry Demarest;
  • Nicholas Papapanou.

Mamaroneck

  • Sayo Kapila;
  • Guillermo Peschard Rioboo;
  • Devlin Corrigan;
  • Gregory Gold;
  • Gabriella Howse;
  • Robert Rasor;
  • Sara Reisman;
  • Thomas Seward;
  • Abigail Tucker;
  • Grant E. Yobel;
  • Mark Yukelis.

Rye

  • Caleb Alter;
  • Gabriel Miller.

New Rochelle

  • Dev Arbeiter;
  • Maya Cole;
  • Zane Snyder;
  • Wenting Yu.

Ossining

  • Nicholas Tukuru.

Pelham

  • Ditte Isak.

Pleasantville

  • Benjamin Hahn.

Rye

  • Liam Bieber;
  • Nicholas Briano;
  • Andrew Felton;
  • Deepta Gupta;
  • Matthew Harkness;
  • Max Hines;
  • Matthew Mandell;
  • Josep Pujadas;
  • Jason Russo;
  • Alik Shehadeh;
  • David Thurston.
  • Breanna Brownson;
  • Elizabeth Fink;
  • Alexis Francis;
  • Lucy Langer;
  • Geoffrey Lien;
  • Zoe Whitehead Rockas.

Rye Brook

  • Jacob Morrisey;
  • Chloe Ng.

Scarsdale

  • Anika Bansal;
  • Joshua Blaustein;
  • Sankar Gopalkrishna;
  • Youkyoung Jeong;
  • Mitchell Kronk;
  • Daniel Liu;
  • Atticus Margulis-Ohnuma;
  • Richard Yan;
  • Jaden Bharara;
  • Joshua Bock;
  • Keerthana Chari;
  • Caleb Copeland;
  • Alexandre Friedman;
  • Emily Hansen;
  • Amy Hu;
  • Noah Jaffe;
  • Samuel Levine;
  • Peiling Niu;
  • Dylan Oberst;
  • Daheun Oh;
  • Rina Ota;
  • Ojas Pareek;
  • Jake Rompala;
  • Zachary Siegel;
  • Abigal Talish;
  • Joanna Wang;
  • Adam Wasserman;
  • Alexander Weinberg;
  • Maxwell Zweig.

Sleepy Hollow

  • Owen Dugan;
  • Arya Glenn.

Tarrytown

  • Alexander Kyimpopkin;
  • Ethan Lin.

Thornwood

  • Olivia Cartano;
  • Pranav Vadapalli.

Valhalla

  • Dylan Van Bramer.

White Plains

  • Nicholas Desanctis.

Yorktown Heights

  • David Djonovic;
  • Lauren Kitts;
  • Grace Tian.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Chappaqua Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.