Map Interactive local COVID-19 tracker
Contact Us
Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Danbury Daily Voice serves Danbury, CT

Nearby Towns

Politics

With Boughton Unopposed, Race For City Council Tops Ballot In Danbury

Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton is running unopposed for re-election.
Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton is running unopposed for re-election. Photo Credit: File

DANBURY, Conn. — With incumbent Danbury Mayor Mark D. Boughton running unopposed, the race for city council is one of the top attention-getters as the city's general election is held Tuesday, Nov. 3. Races and candidates on the ballot include: 

Mayor (vote for one):

  • Mark D. Boughton/Republican Party/Independent Party

Treasurer (vote for one):

  • Daniel P. Jowdy/Republican Party/Independent Party

Town Clerk (vote for one):

  • Joan G. Bielizna/Democratic Party/Working Families Party
  • Janice R. Giegler/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen-at-Large (vote for any seven):

  • Abu Helalul Karim/Democratic Party
  • Paul E. McAllister/Democratic Party
  • James R. Hughes/Democratic Party
  • Al Almeida/Democratic Party
  • Greg L. Williams/Democratic Party
  • Andrea Gartner/Democratic Party
  • Sherri Neptune/Democratic Party
  • Christina M. Chieffalo/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Jack Knapp/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Philip D. Curran/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Andrew R. Wetmore/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Gregg W. Seabury/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Michael J. Esposito/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Warren M. Levy/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen, Ward One (vote for any two):

  • Daniel H. Iskander/Democratic Party
  • Dennis R. Perkins/Democratic Party
  • John D. Priola/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Irving Matthew Fox/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen, Ward Two (vote for any two):

  • Ashley K. Ward/Democratic Party
  • Robert A. Karrat/Democratic Party
  • Vinny DiGilio/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Elmer Palma/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen, Ward Three (vote for any two):

  • Christopher J. Arconti/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Joe Cavo/Republican Party/Independent Party
Councilmen, Ward Four (vote for any two):
  • John Esposito III/Democratic Party
  • Thomas J. Saadi/Democratic Party
  • Mary M. Maroto/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Matthew A. Kennedy/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen, Ward Five (vote for any two):

  • Frederick L. Visconti/Democratic Party
  • Duane E. Perkins/Democratic Party
  • Clifton W. Kolwicz/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Geoffrey R. Herald/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen, Ward Six (vote for any two):

  • Paul T. Rotello/Democratic Party/Working Families Party
  • Benjamin Chianese/Democratic Party/Working Families Party
  • Michael L. Negron/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Theresa R. Keeler/Republican Party/Independent Party

Councilmen, Ward Seven (vote for any two):

  • Richard W. Molinaro/Democratic Party
  • Theresa L. Buzaid/Democratic Party
  • Joseph L. Scozzolava/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Nancy M. Cammisa/Republican Party/Independent Party

Board of Education (six to be elected, not more than three from one party; vote for any six):

  • Holly K. Robinson/Democratic Party
  • Frederick J. Karrat/Democratic Party
  • Gladys B. Cooper/Democratic Party
  • Emanuela Palmares/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Richard J. Hawley/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Annrose Fluskey-Lattin/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • David J. Metrena/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Daniel S. Rosemark/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Patrick G. Johnston/Republican Party/Independent Party

Zoning Commission (vote for any nine):

  • Richard P. Jowdy/Democratic Party
  • James M. Kelly/Democratic Party
  • Theodore J. Haddad Jr./Democratic Party
  • Alan J. Kovacs/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Robert C. Melillo/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Kevin C. Haas/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Robert W. Laber/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Sally M. Estefan/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Milan David/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Jeffrey R. Giegler/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Alexander Rodriguez/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Annette M. Zatkovich/Republican Party/Independent Party

Zoning Commission Alternates (vote for any three):

  • Candace V. Fay/Democratic Party
  • Luis Bautista/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Mary M. Cronin/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • John T. Herlihy Jr./Republican Party/Independent Party

Constables (vote for any three):

  • Butch Coladarci/Democratic Party
  • Francis J. Kieras/Democratic Party
  • Henry H. Hall/Democratic Party
  • Michael J. Halas/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Louise P. McMahon/Republican Party/Independent Party
  • Michael Safranek/Republican Party/Independent Party

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Danbury Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.