Boughton, who is now the Hat City's longest-serving mayor, thanked Almeida in a late-night Tweet for the concession call.
Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold.
Mayor:
- Al Almeida - D
- Mark Boughton- R
Treasurer:
- Frank Salvatore Jr. - D
- Daniel Jowdy- R
- Joan Bielizna - D
- Janice R. Giegler - R
Council At Large: Vote for seven
- Roberto Alves - D
- William H. Katzing - D
- Robert Taborsak - D
- William Love Jr. - D
- Joseph W. Britton - D
- Gregory Sabo - D
- Richard Kovacs - D
- William M. Levy - R
- Christina M. Chieffalo - R
- Colleen A. Stanley - R
- Gregg W. Seabury - R
- Michael J. Esposito - R
- Andrew R. Wetmore - R
- Phillip D. Curran - R
City Council By Ward: Vote for two
Ward 1
- Dennis R. Perkins Jr. - D
- Paul R. Sutherland - D
- John D. Priola - R
- Irving Matthew Fox - R
Ward Two
- Frederick Karrat - D
- Helena Abrantes - D
- Vinny DiGilio - R
- Elmer Palma - R
Ward Three
- Jessica Ellul - D
- Dicel Ith - D
- Christopher J. Arconti - R
- Joe Cavo - R
Ward Four
- Thomas J. Saadi - D
- John J. Esposito III - D
- Erin M. Domenech - R
- Bunna Roeun - R
- Duane E. Perkins - D
- Fred Visconti - D
- Perry Price - R
- Geoffrey R. Harald - R
- Benjamin Chianese - D
- Paul Taylor Rotello - D
- Theresa R. Keeler - R
- Joseph Schleis - R
Ward Seven
- Timothy Gaburungyi - D
- Richard Molinaro - D
- Nancy M. Cammisa - R
- Joseph L. Scozzafava - R
Board of Education: Vote for any five (Five to be elected, not more than three from the one party)
- Richard Jannelli - D
- Jeanne Mello Grandieri - D
- Farley Santos - D
- Ralph D. Pietrafesta - R
- Robert A. Pote - R
- Emanuela Palmares - R
- Amy G. Spallino - R
- Rachel E. Chaleski - D
Board of Education (to fill vacancy)
- Katheleen Molinaro - D
- Eileen W. Alberts - R
Zoning Commission: Vote for any nine
- Richard Jowdy - D
- Martha Rhodes - D
- Andrea Gartner - D
- Lawrence A. Morgan - D
- Theodore Haddad Jr. - D
- Peter Ryan - D
- Henry H. Hall - D
- James M. Kelly - D
- Joshua Spencer - D
- Alexander Rodriguez - R
- Milan David - R
- Robert W. Laber - R
- George Psarofagis - R
- Angela M. Hylenski - R
- Luis Bautista - R
- Robert C. Melillo - R
- Daniel S. Rosemark - R
- Sally M. Estefan - R
Zoning Commission Alternates: Vote for any three
- Zachary Eriquez - D
- Oseas F. Mello - D
- Sidney Almeida - D
- Thomas A. Nejame - R
- Michael J. Masi - R
- Mary M. Cronin - R
Constable: Vote for any three
- Emil Butch Coladarci - D
- Francis Kieras - D
- Jean Leitz - D
- Michael J. Halas - R
- Michael Safranek - R
- Louise P. McMahon - R
Click here to follow Daily Voice Danbury and receive free news updates.